Close

Not a member yet? Register now and get started.

lock and key

Sign in to your account.

Account Login

Forgot your password?

Local Sports Information

Local Sports Information
 

 

FM 92.5 – AM 810, ESPN Radio


High School Sports Links State Sports Links                            National Sports Links


THS Girls Basketball

The Tomahawk Hatchet Girls Basketball Team lost to Wausau East 49-36 on Tuesday night at the Fieldhouse.

Jessie Harmon had 12 points and Anna Sudbury 11.

Tomahawk is now 4-12 overall and 0-8 in the GNC.

Tomahawk will travel to Lakeland on Friday night, with the opening tip at 7:30 pm.

Podcast:  Tomahawk vs Antigo, 1/31/12

Podcast:  Tomahawk vs. Rib Lake, 12/13/11


THS Boys Basketball

The Tomahawk Hatchet Boys Basketball Team traveled to Chequamegon on Tuesday night and lost 50-32.

Kyle Bartz had 13 points.

The Hatchets are 8-11 overall and will host the Lakeland T-Birds on Friday night, with the opening tip at 7:30 pm.  Join Eric and Matt for the pregame show at 7:10 pm on Northwoods 92-5 and live on the web at wjjq.com.

Podcast:  Tomahawk vs. Mosinee, 1/27/12

Podcast:  Tomahawk vs. Elcho, 1/24/12

Podcast:  Tomahawk vs. Rib Lake, 12/13/11


THS Girls Hockey

The Hatchet Girls Hockey Team defeated the Northland Pines Eagles on Friday night, 1-0, as Destiny Hanke got her first career shutout.

Kendall Nelson scored on an assist from Kacey Iwen.

The Hatchets will host Point/Rapids at 7:00 pm at the Sara Park Ice Arena.

Podcast:  Tomahawk vs. Medford, 1/30/12


THS Boys Hockey

The Tomahawk Hatchet Boys Hockey Team lost to Mosinee on Thursday night 11-1 in the regular season finale.

Tomahawk is 7-16 overall and the tenth seed in the WIAA Playoffs.  Tomahawk will travel to seventh seeded Lakeland on Tuesday night in WIAA Regional Semi Final action.  The opening faceoff is at 7:00 pm, and Mark and Paul will have the pregame show at 6:40 pm on Northwoods 92-5 and live on the web at wjjq.com.

Podcast:  Tomahawk vs. Northland Pines


THS Wrestling

The Tomahawk Wrestling Team finishes first at the Great Northern Conference Tournament and wraps-up the 2011-12 Great Northern Conference Championship.

Tomahawk had four GNC Champions, Kevin Zurfluh, Nate Flohr, Payton DuPlayee, and Adam FauFau.  Larry Hendzel and Dalvin Sanders had second place finishes.

Tomahawk will compete in the WIAA Regional Meet on Saturday, February 11, at Mosinee High School.  Gregg and Bob will have coverage starting at 10:00 am on Northwoods 92-5.

Podcast:  Tomahawk @ Medford, 1/26/12


THS Boys Swimming

Tomahawk Boys Swimming Team finished in fifth place in the Great Northern Conference Swimming Meet on Friday at Lakeland Union High School.

THS Senior, John Lazarz had to second place finishes in the 100 yard butterfly and 200 yard individual medley.

The Hatchets will compete in the WIAA Sectional Meet on Saturday at UW-Stevens Point.


WJJQ Sports Podcast Archive:

THS Volleyball

Podcast:  WIAA State Semi-Final: Tomahawk vs. Oconto Falls, 11/4/11

Podcast:  Tomahawk vs. Altoona, WIAA Sectional Final, 10/29/11

THS Football

Podcast: Tomahawk vs. Stratford, 9/23/11

THS Wrestling

WIAA State Wrestling – Day One

WIAA State Wrestling – Day Two

Payton DuPlayee WIAA State Championship Match

Leave a Reply