Close

Not a member yet? Register now and get started.

lock and key

Sign in to your account.

Account Login

Forgot your password?

Sports

TopWJJQ Local Sports Notes

TopHatchet Sports Stories, Results and Schedules

The weekly Tomahawk Hatchet Winter Sports Schedule is available here:  Tomahawk Hatchet Winter Sports Weekly Schedule

TopTHS Girls Basketball

The Tomahawk Hatchet Girls Basketball Team lost to Antigo on Thursday night, 51-28.

Antigo led 23-17 at the half, and then went on a 21-0 run in the second half.

The Hatchets were led by Hannah Schade and Sierra Graeber with nine points.

PODCAST:  Girls Basketball – Tomahawk vs. Antigo  Thursday, January 19, 2017

PODCAST:  Girls Basketball – Tomahawk vs. Northland Pines  Friday, January 13, 2017

PODCAST:  Girls Basketball – Tomahawk @ Phillips  Tuesday, January 3, 2017

PODCAST:  Girls Basketball – Tomahawk vs. Elcho  Tuesday, December 20, 2016

PODCAST:  Girls Basketball – Tomahawk vs. Prentice  Thursday, November 17, 2016

Tomahawk Hatchet Girls Basketball Schedule – 2016-17

TopTHS Boys Hockey

The Hatchet Boys Hockey Team lost at Pacelli 5-2 on Thursday night in non-conference action.

Pacelli led 3-0 after the first period and 4-1 after the second.  The Hatchet second period goal came from Hunter Jones, on an assist from Cody Scholz.

Tomahawk cut the lead to 4-2 early in the third on an unassisted goal from Jones, with Pacelli adding a late goal for the 5-2 win.

Shawn Dirkx had 23 saves in the Hatchet net.

PODCAST:  Boys Hockey – Tomahawk vs. Ashland  Friday, January 6, 2017

PODCAST:  Boys Hockey – Tomahawk vs. Merrill  Thursday, December 29, 2016

PODCAST:  Boys Hockey – Tomahawk vs. Medford  Thursday, December 15, 2016

PODCAST:  Boys Hockey – Tomahawk vs. Shawano  Tuesday, November 22, 2016

Tomahawk Hatchet Boys Hockey Schedule – 2016-17

TopTHS Boys Basketball

The Tomahawk Hatchet Boys Basketball Team lost to Mosinee on Friday night 68-44 in GNC action.

Tomahawk will host Rhinelander on Monday night at 7:15 pm at the Fieldhouse.  The Fehrman Orthodontics Coaches Show is at 6:55 pm on WJJQ.

PODCAST:  Boys Basketball – Tomahawk vs. Mosinee  Friday, January 20, 2017

PODCAST:  Boys Basketball – Tomahawk vs. Lakeland  Thursday, January 12, 2017

PODCAST:  Boys Basketball – Tomahawk vs. Crandon  Friday, December 9, 2016

PODCAST:  Boys Basketball – Tomahawk vs. Chequamegon  Friday, December 2, 2016

Tomahawk Hatchet Boys Basketball Schedule – 2016-17

TopTHS Wrestling

The Hatchet Wrestling Team finished in second place at the Markesan Invite on Saturday.

Alex Bishop, Wyatt Wenninger, Matt Turkewitcz, and Jacob Matti were first, and finishing second for Tomahawk were Lance Knight and Brady Anderson.

Tomahawk will host Lakeland on Thursday night at 7:00 pm at the Fieldhouse and the Big Q’s Fehrman Orthodontics Coaches Show is at 6:35 pm.

PODCAST:  Wrestling – Tomahawk @ Medford  Tuesday, January 17, 2017

PODCAST:  Wrestling – Tomahawk vs. Mosinee  Thursday, January 5, 2017

PODCAST:  Wrestling – Tomahawk vs. Athens  Thursday, December 22, 2016

PODCAST:  Wrestling – Tomahawk @ Rhinelander  Tuesday, December 13, 2016

Tomahawk Hatchet Wrestling Schedule – 2016-17

TopTHS Boys Swimming

The Tomahawk Hatchet Boys Swimming defeated the Medford Raiders 105-51 on Thursday night in GNC action.

With the exception of the 200 IM, the Hatchets went 1-2-3 or 1-2 in every JV and Varsity event up through the backstroke, when the score at that point was 105 to 33 at which point we opted to discontinue scoring the Hatchet swimmers, instead listing them as exhibition only, to even out the score in the Raiders favor just a bit.

Tomahawk will host Antigo on Thursday night, with the opening event at 5:30 pm.

Tomahawk Hatchet Boys Swimming Schedule – 2016-17

TopLakeland/Tomahawk/Mercer Girls Hockey Co-Op

The Lakeland Girls Hockey Team hosted Medford on Monday night at Lakeland Ice Arena, and skated to an 11-1 victory.

Lakeland will host Beaver Dam on Friday night at 6:00 pm at Lakeland Ice Arena.

PODCAST:  Girls Hockey – Lakeland vs. Medford  Monday, January 9, 2017

TopTHS Football

The Tomahawk Hatchet Football Team ends their 2016 season with a 2-7 overall record and the Hatchets were 2-6 in Marawood Conference play.

Tomahawk Hatchet Football Schedule – 2016

PODCAST:  Football – Tomahawk @ Pittsville  Friday, August 19, 2016

PODCAST:  Football – Tomahawk vs. Phillips  Friday, August 26, 2016

PODCAST:  Football – Tomahawk @ Stratford  Friday, September 2, 2016

PODCAST:  Football – Tomahawk vs. Marathon  Friday, September 9, 2016

PODCAST:  Football – Tomahawk @ Edgar  Friday, September 16, 2016

PODCAST:  Football – Tomahawk vs. Rib Lake/Prentice  Friday, September 30, 2016\

PODCAST:  Football – Tomahawk @ Chequamegon  Friday, October 7, 2016

PODCAST:  Football – Tomahawk vs. Auburndale  Friday, October 14, 2016

TopTHS Girls Swimming

The Tomahawk Hatchet Girls Swimming Team has advanced six events to the WIAA State Swimming Championships on Friday night in Madison.

Tomahawk has qualified their 200 medley, 200 freestyle and 400 freestyle relays.

Advancing in individual events are:  Rachel Dallman in the 50 and 100 free, Kylee Theiler in the 200 and 500 free and Kirstin Marcks and Kaylie Svacina in the 100 breaststroke.

The WIAA Division Two State Meet begins at 6:30 pm at the UW Natatorium in Madison.

Tomahawk Hatchet Girls Swimming Schedule – 2016

TopTHS Volleyball

The Tomahawk Hatchet Volleyball Team lost to Mosinee three games to none on Tuesday in WIAA Regional Quarter Finals.  Game scores were: 25-12, 25-21, 25-11.

Tomahawk ends their season with a 10-23 record.

PODCAST:  Volleyball – Tomahawk vs. Medford  Tuesday, September 13, 2016

PODCAST:  Volleyball – Tomahawk vs. Mosinee  Tuesday, September 27, 2016

PODCAST:  Volleyball – Tomahawk vs. Rhinelander  Tuesday, October 4, 2016

PODCAST:  Volleyball – Tomahawk vs. Lakeland  Tuesday, October 11, 2016

PODCAST:  Volleyball – Tomahawk @ Mosinee – WIAA Regional Quarters  Tuesday, October 18, 2016

Tomahawk Hatchet Volleyball Schedule – 2016

TopTHS Cross Country

The Tomahawk Hatchet boys and girls cross country teams held their Awards Program on Thursday, November 10.

Rookies Of The Year: (Boys) Matt Johnson & Parker Johnson   (Girls) Haley Voermans-Dean

Most Improved JV: (Boys) Josh Wick  (Girls) Arianna Schreiner

Most Improved Var: (Boys) Evan Ploeckelman & Luke Olson  (Girls) Morgan Waye

Coaches Awards: (Boys) Cayton Scholz  (Girls) Morgan Waye Scholar Athletes: (Boys) Justin Jarvensivu  & Evan Ploeckelman   (Girls) Haley Voermans-Dean

Captains Awards: (Boys) Alex Johnson Captains Awards:  (Girls) Maggee Renn & Rylie Swan

Punchy Reich Memorial:   Alex Johnson   (as picked by his teammates)

GNC All-Conference: (Girls)  Haley Voermans-Dean GNC All-Conference: (Boys) Mason Webster

Most Valuable: Haley Voermans-Dean & Mason Webster

Service Award: Dave Bethel (Bethel Excavating)

Tomahawk Hatchet Cross Country Schedule – 2016

TopWJJQ Sports Podcast Archive:

PODCAST:  Boys Basketball – Tomahawk @ Xavier – WIAA Regional Semi Finals  Friday, March 4, 2016

PODCAST:  Boys Basketball – Tomahawk vs. Northland Pines – WIAA Regional Quarter Finals  Tuesday, March 1, 2016

PODCAST:  WIAA State Wrestling – Saturday matches  Saturday, February 27, 2016

PODCAST:  WIAA State Wrestling – Tomahawk matches  Friday, February 26, 2016

PODCAST:  WIAA State Wrestling – Merrill matches  Friday, February 26, 2016

PODCAST:  WIAA State Wrestling – Merrill & Rhinelander matches  Thursday, February 25, 2016

PODCAST:  Girls Basketball – Tomahawk @ Bonduel – WIAA Regional Quarter Finals  Tuesday, February 23, 2016

PODCAST:  Wrestling – WIAA Sectional Championships  Saturday, February 20, 2016

PODCAST:  Boys Basketball – Tomahawk @ Northland Pines  Friday, February 19, 2016

PODCAST:  Girls Hockey – Tomahawk @ Central Wisconsin Storm – WIAA Regional  Thursday, February 18, 2016

PODCAST:  Boys Hockey – Tomahawk @ Lakeland – WIAA Regional  Tuesday, February 16, 2016

PODCAST:  Boys Hockey – Tomahawk @ Rhinelander  Thursday, February 11, 2016

PODCAST:  Girls Basketball – Tomahawk @ Phillips  Tuesday, February 9, 2016

PODCAST:  Boys Basketball – Tomahawk @ Medford  Monday, February 8, 2016

PODCAST:  Boys Basketball – Tomahawk vs. Rhinelander  Friday, February 5, 2016

PODCAST:  Boys Hockey – Tomahawk vs. Pacceli  Thursday, February 4, 2016

PODCAST:  Girls Hockey  – Tomahawk vs. Northland Pines  Monday, February 1, 2016

PODCAST:  Girls Basketball – Tomahawk @ Northland Pines  Friday, January 15, 2016

PODCAST:  Wrestling – Tomahawk vs. Antigo  Friday, January 14, 2016

PODCAST:  Boys Hockey – Tomahawk @ Mosinee  Tuesday, January 12, 2016

PODCAST:  Boys Basketball – Tomahawk vs. Antigo  Friday, January 8, 2016

PODCAST:  Girls Basketball – Tomahawk vs. Elcho  Thursday, January 7, 2016

PODCAST:  Boys Hockey – Tomahawk vs. Antigo  Tuesday, January 5, 2016

PODCAST:  Girls Hockey – Tomahawk @ Northland Pines  Monday, January 4, 2016

PODCAST:  Boys & Girls Hockey – Tomahawk vs. Rhinelander & Northern Edge  Tuesday, December 22, 2015

PODCAST:  Wrestling – Tomahawk @ Medford  Thursday, December 17, 2015

PODCAST:  Boys Basketball – Tomahawk @ Crandon  Tuesday, December 15, 2015

PODCAST:  Boys Basketball – Tomahawk vs. Lincoln Hills  Friday, December 11, 2015

PODCAST:  Boys Hockey – Tomahawk vs. Waupaca  Thursday, December 10, 2015

PODCAST:  Girls Hockey – Tomahawk vs. Lakeland  Tuesday, December 8, 2015

PODCAST:  Girls Basketball – Tomahawk vs. Antigo  Friday, December 4, 2015

PODCAST:  Boys Basketball – Tomahawk vs. Wittenberg Birnamwood  Tuesday, December 1, 2015

PODCAST:  Girls Basketball – Tomahawk vs. Prentice  Thursday, November 19, 2015

PODCAST:  Girls Basketball – Tomahawk vs. Crandon  Tuesday, November 17, 2015

PODCAST:  Girls Swimming – State Swimming Championships Preview  Friday, November 13, 2015

PODCAST:  Football – Tomahawk @ St. Croix Central – Level Two Playoff Game  Friday, October 30, 2015

PODCAST:  Football – Tomahawk @ Black River Falls – Level One Playoff Game  Friday, October 23, 2015

PODCAST:  Volleyball – Tomahawk @ Merrill – WIAA Regional Semi Finals  Thursday, October 22, 2015

PODCAST:  Volleyball – Tomahawk @ Antigo – WIAA Regional Quarter Finals  Tuesday, October 20, 2015

PODCAST:  Football – Tomahawk @ Prentice/Rib Lake  Friday, October 16, 2015

PODCAST:  Football – Tomahawk @ Prentice/Rib Lake  Friday, October 9, 2015

PODCAST:  Volleyball – Tomahawk vs. Rhinelander  Thursday, October 1, 2015

PODCAST:  Football – Tomahawk @ Cadott  Friday, October 2, 2015

PODCAST:  Football – Tomahawk vs. Edgar  Friday, September 15, 2015

PODCAST:  Vollyeball – Tomahawk vs. Antigo  Tuesday, September 22, 2015

PODCAST:  Vollyeball – Tomahawk vs. Newman  Thursday, September 17, 2015

PODCAST:  Football – Tomahawk vs. Stratford  Friday, September 11, 2015

PODCAST:  Football – Tomahawk @ Northland Pines  Friday, September 4, 2015

PODCAST:  Volleyball – Tomahawk vs. Northland Pines  Thursday, September 3, 2015

PODCAST:  Football – Tomahawk vs. Pittsville  Friday, August 28, 2015

PODCAST:  Football – Tomahawk @ Auburndale  Friday, August 21, 2015