Close

Not a member yet? Register now and get started.

lock and key

Sign in to your account.

Account Login

Forgot your password?

Sports

TopWJJQ Local Sports Notes

Hatchet Golf Benefit Scramble

The 17th annual Hatchet Golf Benefit Scramble will be held at the Inshalla Country on Monday, September 1.  Registration is at Noon, with the shotgun start at 1:00 pm.  The event will be a five person 18 hole mixed scramble, with each team having one female.  To register, contact Coach Gerstenberger at 453-3950 or Andy Hein at 453-3130.

TopHatchet Sports Stories, Results and Schedules

TopTHS Football

The Hatchets opened their 2014 season on Friday night, hosting Auburndale at Hatchet Field.  Auburndale defeated Tomahawk 22-14.  Dane Borchardt had two touchdowns, including an 81 yarder and 108 yards rushing.  Jake Borchardt had 64 yards on 11 carries.

Tomahawk will travel to Pittsville on Friday night, with the opening kickoff at 7:00 pm.  The Big Q will have the pregame show at 6:35 pm on Northwoods 92-5.

2014 THS Football Schedule

TopTHS Girls Swimming

The Tomahawk Hatchet Girls Swimming Team hosted Marshfield and Rice Lake on Thursday in a Relay Meet at the Tomahawk Swimming Pool.  Tomahawk won the meet scoring 434 points, Rice Lake had 400 and Marshfield scored 334 points.

Tomahawk had first place finishes in the 400 yard medley relay, 850 yard freestyle relay, 200 yard butterfly relay, 200 yard freestyle relay, 200 yard backstroke relay, 200 yard breaststroke relay, and the 400 yard freestyle relay.

Tomahawk will host Ladysmith on Thursday, with the opening event at 5:30 pm at the Tomahawk Swimming Pool.

2014 THS Girls Swimming Schedule

TopTHS Cross Country

Tomahawk opened their Cross-Country season on Thursday at the Ashland Invitational, held at the Chequamegon Bay Golf Course on the West side of Ashland. The harriers fared well at the 14-team event as the girls topped the field for the second straight year and the boys placed 2nd to the hosts from Ashland.

Junior Dani Whiting was the individual invitational champion as she cruised to victory in 15:37. Not only was that a career best effort for 4000 meters, she also finished over a minute in front of her nearest competitor. Teammates Claire Kuehn (5th-17:06) and Talyn Jones (8th-17:52) joined Dani on the podium as medalists. Sophomore Maggee Renn had an outstanding last 2000 meters passing over a dozen athletes and placing 15th in a time of 18:23. Seniors Emmy Larson (21st-18:42) and Alex Zedler (23rd-19:00) had strong performances to ‘seal the deal’ for the Hatchets and secure the win.

Other Lady Hatchet finisher: Rylie Swan (45th), Morgan Webster (51st), Lauryn Bauman (56th), Kate Krueger (58th), Kayla Gass (89th), Adrianna Schultz (99th) in the 118 runner field.

Girls Team Scores: Tomahawk-47, Ashland-67, Northwestern-69, Superior-75, Washburn-151, Hurley-166, Hayward-173, Bessmer-195, Barron-226, Duluth Denfeld-Inc, Wakefield-Inc, Ironwood-Inc, Mellen-Inc, Drummond-Inc

The top Hatchet boys worked as a pack for nearly 2500 meters, but in the end it was a trio of seniors crossing the finish line with Tyler Wittmann (11th-19:20), Austin Kaiser (15th-19:31), and Jacob McGuire (17th-19:37) leading the way. Sophomores Lucas Tjugum (21st-19:51) and Kyle Klopatek (33rd-20:35) did a nice job working with seniors Andrew Olson (34th-20:35) and Jared Kiander (37th-20:39) to round out the top Hatchet finishers.

Others finishing for the boys included: Erik Zedler (38th), Justin Jarvensivu (42nd), Cayton Scholz (46th), Josh Wick (53rd), Russell Collins (62nd), Carl Theiler (83rd), Chris VanStrydonk (85th), AJ Zey (88th), Daniel Hanke (92nd), Kyle Theiler (95th), and Cole Svacina (103rd) in the 108 runner field.

Boys Team Scores: Ashland-42, Tomahawk-74, Superior-90, Northwestern-103, Drummond-117, Washburn-170, Hayward-171, Ironwood-178, Barron-217, Duluth Denfeld-Inc, Bessmer-Inc, Hurley-Inc, Wakefield-Inc, Mellen-Inc

Next week the Hatchet JV travels to the Marathon Invitational on Thursday while the varsity makes the trip on Friday to the 30+ team Freedom Invitational.

2014 THS Cross Country Schedule

TopTHS Volleyball

The Tomahawk Hatchet Volleyball Team finished in second place at the UW Whitewater Tournament on Wednesday.  The Hatchets lone loss came in Golf Pool play to Union Grove in three sets.

Anna Nyberg was named the tournament MVP and Hanna Mayer also made the all-tournament team.

Nyberg had 57 kills, 16 aces and 40 digs, while Mayer had 46 kills, 9 aces and 26 digs.  Becca Doughty had 132 assists and 11 aces.

2014 THS Volleyball Schedule

TopWJJQ Sports Podcast Archive:

PODCAST:  Girls Basketball – Tomahawk @ Peshtigo – WIAA Regional Quarter Final  Tuesday, March 4, 2014

PODCAST:  Boys Basketball – Tomahawk @ Peshtigo – WIAA Regional Final  Friday, March 1, 2014

PODCAST:  Boys Basketball – Tomahawk @ Clintonville – WIAA Regional Semi  Friday, February 28, 2014

PODCAST: Girls Basketball – Tomahawk vs. Antigo  Thursday, February 27, 2014

PODCAST:  Boys Basketball – Tomahawk vs. Northland Pines – WIAA Regional Quarter  Tuesday, February 25, 2014

PODCAST:  Boys Basketball – Tomahawk vs. Hayward  Tuesday, January 21, 2014

PODCAST:  Girls Hockey – Tomahawk vs. Antigo / Rhinelander  Monday, January 20, 2014

PODCAST:  Wrestling – Tomahawk vs. Rhinelander  Thursday, January 16, 2014

PODCAST:  Girls Basketball – Tomahawk vs. Prentice  Tuesday, January 14, 2014

PODCAST:  Girls Hockey – Tomahawk vs. Lakeland  Monday, January 13, 2014

PODCAST:  Girls Basketball – Tomahawk vs. Crandon  Friday, January 10, 2014

PODCAST:  Boys Basketball – Tomahawk vs. Rhinelander  Friday, December 13, 2013

PODCAST:  Boys Hockey – Tomahawk vs Waupaca  Thursday, December 12, 2013

PODCAST:  Wrestling – Tomahawk vs. Athens  Tuesday, December 10, 2013

PODCAST:  Boys Hockey – Tomahawk vs. Marshfield  Thursday, December 5, 2013

PODCAST:  Girls Basketball – Tomahawk vs. Rib Lake  Tuesday, December 3, 2013

PODCAST:  Boys Basketball – Tomahawk vs. Wittenberg Birnamwood  Tuesday, November 19, 2013

PODCAST:  Volleyball – Tomahawk vs. Wittenberg Birnamwood – Regional-Final  Saturday, October 26, 2013

PODCAST:  Volleyball – Tomahawk vs. Antigo – Regional Semi-Final  Thursday, October 24, 2013

PODCAST:  Volleyball – Tomahawk vs. Medford  Tuesday, October 15, 2013

PODCAST:  Volleyball – Tomahawk vs. Newman  Thursday, October 10, 2013

PODCAST:  Volleyball – Tomahawk vs. Northland Pines  Tuesday, October 8, 2013

PODCAST:  Volleyball – Tomahawk vs. Rhinelander  Tuesday, October 1, 2013

PODCAST:  Volleyball – Tomahawk vs. Antigo  Tuesday, September 17, 2013